3 BLM Office Land Surveyors Wanted

User avatar
Bruce Johnson
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Postby Bruce Johnson » Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:13 pm

Are they REALLY not counting pre-NCEES LS's as qualification for the position???

Copied from a response from BLM Personnel:

Applicants wishing to be considered based on current registration must show evidence of registration based on successful completion of the written examinations.

Basic Requirements:
A. Degree: land surveying; or civil engineering with a surveying option/emphasis. <More snipped for brevity>

OR

B. Combination of education and experience--courses equivalent to a major in land surveying or civil engineering as described in paragraph A, plus appropriate experience or additional education.

OR

C. The basic requirements for this series may be fully satisfied by a current registration as a land surveyor in a State, territory, or the District of Columbia obtained by written examination. Such registration must have been obtained under conditions outlined in the National Council of Engineering Examiners (NCEE) Unified Model Law for Registration of Surveyors. Applicants wishing to be considered under this provision must show evidence of registration based on successful completion of the written examinations. Registrations granted prior to adoption of a registration law with qualification requirements equivalent to the NCEE Model Law by the State, territory, or District of Columbia are not acceptable under this option. To be considered equivalent to the NCEE Model law, registration laws must include the four options listed within the NCEE Unified Model Law in the section specifying "General Requirements for Registration" as a Professional Land Surveyor.

What gives here???
Bruce Johnson
PLS 7845

User avatar
7702
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:57 pm

NCEE Model Law

Postby 7702 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:40 am

Bruce,

I received a similar notice for a Federal job that I applied for and I'm not sure if I qualify. All of the Federal land surveying jobs that I've seen advertised include the same requirement. Seems pretty ridiculous that a pre-NCEE California registration would exclude one from consideration, especially for a Land Surveying position located in California. If this is true, then I somehow feel cheated for all the effort that I put into passing a possibly substandard, yet extremely rigorous exam.

If I make it into the Surveying Hall of Fame, will my number have an asterisk in front of it?




SECTION 12. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
FOR LICENSURE

****Engineer requirements deleted for purposes of this discussion******

(b) Professional Surveyor or Land Surveyor—To
be eligible for admission to the examination for
professional surveyor or land surveyor or surveyor
intern, an applicant must be of good character and
reputation and shall submit five references with
their application for licensure as a professional surveyor
or land surveyor, three of which references
shall be professional surveyors or land surveyors
having personal knowledge of the applicant’s surveying
or land surveying experience, or in the case
of an application for certification as a surveyor
intern, by three character references.
The evaluation of a surveyor or land surveyor applicant’s
qualifications involves consideration of education,
technical, and surveying or land surveying experience,
exhibits of surveying or land surveying projects with
which the applicant has been associated, recommendations
by references and a review of these categories
during an examination. The surveyor intern applicant’s
qualifications may be reviewed at an interview if the
board deems it necessary.
(1) As a Surveyor or Land Surveyor
The following shall be considered as minimum
evidence to the board that the applicant is
qualified for licensure as a professional surveyor
or land surveyor.
(aa) A surveyor intern with a specific record of an
additional four years of combined office and
field experience satisfactory to the board in
surveying or land surveying, of which a minimum
of three years’ progressive experience
has been on surveying or land surveying projects
under the supervision of a professional
surveyor or land surveyor, shall be admitted to
an eight-hour written examination in the principles
and practice of surveying or land surveying.
Upon passing such examination, the
applicant shall be granted a certificate of licensure
to practice surveying or land surveying in
this jurisdiction, provided the applicant is otherwise
qualified.
(2) As a Surveyor Intern
The following shall be considered as minimum
evidence to the board that the applicant is
qualified for certification as a surveyor intern.
(aa) A college senior or graduate of an EAC/ABET
or RAC/ABET surveying curriculum of four
years or more shall be admitted to an
eight-hour written examination in the fundamentals
of surveying. Upon passing such
examination, the applicant shall be certified or
enrolled as a surveyor intern, if the applicant
is otherwise qualified.
(bb) A graduate of a curriculum related to surveying
of four years or more as approved by the
board and with a specific record of two years
of progressive experience in surveying or land
surveying shall be admitted to an eight-hour
written examination in the fundamentals of
surveying or land surveying. Upon passing
such examination, the applicant shall be certified
or enrolled as a surveyor intern, if the
applicant is otherwise qualified.
(cc) A graduate of a four-year or more curriculum
as acceptable to the board and with a specific
record of four years of progressive experience
in surveying or land surveying shall be admitted
to an eight-hour written examination in
the fundamentals of surveying or land surveying.
Upon passing such examination, the applicant
shall be certified or enrolled as a surveyor
intern, if the applicant is otherwise qualified.
(3) Licensure by Comity or Endorsement—A
person holding a certificate of licensure to engage
in the practice of surveying or land surveying
issued on comparable qualifications from a jurisdiction,
territory, or possession of the United States
and experience satisfactory to the board, or meeting
the requirements of the model law surveyor,
will be given comity consideration. However, the
applicant may be required to take such examinations
as the board deems necessary to determine
their qualifications. The examination shall include
questions on laws, procedures, and practices pertaining
to surveying or land surveying in this jurisdiction.
(4) Surveying Teaching—Teaching of advanced
surveying or land surveying subjects in a college or
university offering an approved surveying or land
surveying curriculum may be considered as surveying
or land surveying experience satisfactory to
the board.
Mark Moore, LS 7702

User avatar
Stephen Johnson
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 7:48 am

Postby Stephen Johnson » Sun Aug 16, 2009 5:19 am

My number is 1400 lower than Mark's and I took NCEE, 15 hours worth.

User avatar
7702
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:57 pm

Postby 7702 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:18 pm

Well, I guess it's not clear to me what constitutes a NCEE exam. I'm sure someone will clue me in.
Mark Moore, LS 7702

User avatar
Lee Hixson
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 8:03 am
Location: Yuba City, CA
Contact:

Postby Lee Hixson » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:09 am

Yes....can someone please explain?
R. Lee Hixson, PLS 4806

"Brevity without uncertainty or ambiguity"

Ric7308
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:50 pm

Postby Ric7308 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:57 pm

Thanks for clearing that up Lance

User avatar
Gromatici
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:06 am
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Contact:

Link

Postby Gromatici » Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:09 am

When I click on the link it doesn't work. I can't even find it when I do a search. Is it still posted?
Eric J Ackerman, PLS, RPLS, CFedS
Licenses: CA. AZ, ID, NV, CO
Gromatici Land Surveying, Inc.
http://www.gromatici.com
info@gromatici.com

User avatar
7702
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:57 pm

Postby 7702 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:38 am

Eric,

The BLM postings expired at the end of July. The discussions are due to the notices being sent out to applicants as part of the applicant screening/evaluation process.
Mark Moore, LS 7702

User avatar
Gromatici
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:06 am
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Contact:

Now I understand

Postby Gromatici » Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:26 am

I wonder how many applied?
Eric J Ackerman, PLS, RPLS, CFedS
Licenses: CA. AZ, ID, NV, CO
Gromatici Land Surveying, Inc.
http://www.gromatici.com
info@gromatici.com

User avatar
7702
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:57 pm

I was just gonna mention that....

Postby 7702 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:31 am

According to BLM personnel, they received over a hundred applications.
Mark Moore, LS 7702

User avatar
7702
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:57 pm

Postby 7702 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:38 am

Candidates are evaluated and ranked based on responses to the on-line questionnaire and attached resume. Supposedly, only the top three candidates are reachable for interview. For the three vacancies that makes a total of five candidates out of a 100+ that will be interviewed.
Mark Moore, LS 7702


Return to “Employment Hotline”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests